Gear-up landing Incident Ted Smith Aerostar 600 N122PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246396

Date:Thursday 31 December 2020
Time:c. 13:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 600
Owner/operator:A2A Simulations Inc
Registration: N122PC
MSN: 60-0034-71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bradley International Airport (BDL/KBDL), Windsor Locks, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Robertson Field Airport, CT (4B8)
Destination airport:Robertson Field Airport, CT (4B8)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Ted Smith Aerostar 600, with intended destination Robertson Field Airport, CT (4B8), diverted to Bradley International Airport (BDL/KBDL), Windsor Locks, Connecticut and experienced an emergency gearup landing.
The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.fox61.com/article/news/local/bradley-airport-small-plane-emergency-landing/520-e972c07a-5394-46a5-859a-608ef53b007e
https://www.journalinquirer.com/small-plane-crash-on-belly/image_7df7811e-4bcb-11eb-9347-1f55feaa8d40.html
https://www.usnews.com/news/best-states/connecticut/articles/2020-12-31/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-no-one-injured
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dak070F4UDM
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N122PC

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/95801e8aa946912b9281870aa13b4bc1c434456c (photo)

Images:

BDL Runway 24 minutes after the landing.