Incident Cessna 150K SP-KHD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246404

Date:Tuesday 24 November 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Deblin Aviation Training Centre (AOSL)
Registration: SP-KHD
MSN: 15071909
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brzóza near Kozienic -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Deblin Airport (EPDE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 150 flipped over during a forced landing in a field. The engine had lost power.

Cause of the accident
Loss of engine power due to carburetor icing with the carburetor heating system turned off, which led to an emergency, off-field landing, which resulted in the aircraft damage due to turnover.
Contributing factors
1) Meteorological conditions conducive to carburetor icing.
2) Time deficit resulting from flying at an altitude lower than planned.
3) Little flight experience of the student.
4) Pilot error during off-field landing.

Sources:

https://www.tygodnikoko.pl/wiadomosci/1347,awaryjne-ladowanie-w-brzozie
https://radioplus.com.pl/region/50940-awionetka-rozbila-sie-w-okolicy-brzozy

https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/SP-KHD