Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 RA383,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246413

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:203 AFS RAF
Registration: RA383
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 RA383, 203 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20-9-1950. The aircraft stalled on a single-engine approach when heavy, and landed short of the runway at RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire. No reported injuries to the pilot.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.106 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.85
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._8_Flying_Training_School_RAF#Third_formation
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Driffield