Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth K4291,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246414

Date:Sunday 24 September 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:19 RFS RAF
Registration: K4291
MSN: 3287
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hooton Park, Wirral Peninsula, Cheshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hooton Park, Wirral Peninsula, Cheshire
Destination airport:RAF Hooton Park, Cheshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth K4291, 19 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF: One of a batch of 50 DH.82 Tiger Moths (K4242-K4291, c/nos. 3238 to 3287) delivered between August 1934 and May 1935. Taken on charge as K4291 at 2 ASU RAF Cardington, Bedfrodshire 31.5.35. To 18 E&RFTS Fairoaks 16.9.37. Unit re-designated 18 EFTS 15.10.39; later coded "FI-SA". Unit became 18 RFS 26.6.47; coded "RCT-E", later "RCT-N". Named “The Old Hag 1935” [in 1947] to commemorate 10 years continuous service at Fairoaks. To 19 RFS (Reserve Flying School) Hooton Park 22.7.50.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24.9.50: Swung off the runway on landing, ran into soft ground, and overturned on landing in strong crosswinds at RAF Hooton Park, Wirral Peninsula, Cheshire. No reported injuries to the pilot. Aircraft decalred FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) and Struck Off Charge 7.10.50.

NOTE: Tiger Moth N6978 (c/no. 82216, later civilianised as G-AOAC in 1955) was painted up as "K4291". It was of course not the same aircraft as the above. Not least because it was not civil registered until 14.3.55 - five years after the original K4291 was destroyed

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.89 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. the K File - The Royal Air Force of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain 1995 p.349)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.29
4. The Tiger Moth Story By Alan Bramson
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p032.html
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1716064
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hooton_Park#Post-war_operations