ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246435
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 18 June 2002 |
Time: | |
Type: | Jindivik 800 |
Owner/operator: | British Army |
Registration: | ZJ488 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Llanbedr range -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shot down over range when missile failed to lock on to towed decoy. Preserved.
Sources:
AFM AUG 2003