Incident Avro Anson T Mk 21 VS563,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246470

Date:Tuesday 31 October 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson T Mk 21
Owner/operator:2 ANS RAF
Registration: VS563
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson T.21 VS563/"FFP-P", 2 ANS (Air Navigation School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31/10/1950 when the aircraft struck a tree while on a BABS (Blind Approach Beam System) approach in poor weather conditions and limited visibility at RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire. No reported injuries to the crew.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.107 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.93
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988)
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VS
6. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html