Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk II N949AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246473

Date:Thursday 31 December 2020
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Elmendorf Air Force Base Aero Club
Registration: N949AF
MSN: 17280449
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming I0360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hope Airport (5HO), AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cooper Landing-Quartz Creek Airport, AK (JLA)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight, prior to landing, the pilots over flew the runway at pattern altitude to assess the runway conditions. The runway was observed snow-covered and appeared to have 'recent tire track marks down the center of the runway'. The pilots chose to attempt a landing; however, during the touchdown, on the snow-covered runway, the main landing gear dug into the snow and the airplane decelerated rapidly. Subsequently, the nose-wheel entered the snow, 'pivoting the airplane onto the nose', and both wingtips struck the ground.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the empennage.

The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The airport supplement remarks state: 'Unattended. Be alert rwy condition not monitored. Recommend visual inspection prior to landing.'

The flight instructor added that this accident could have been prevented by calling the airport and inquiring about the condition of the runway before the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. A factor was the certified flight instructor's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA010
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N949AF

Location