Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B FZ219,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246484

Date:Saturday 11 November 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: FZ219
MSN: 14A-1522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ringway, Manchester, Cheshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ringway, Manchester (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:RAF Ringway, (MAN/EGCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B FX219: Ex-USAAF 43- 34636 (MSN 14A-1522) Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FX219. To No 21 Group Communications Flight March 1945 as "FKO-C". Thence to No 17 Service Flying Training School, Wellingore, Lincolnshire March 1946. Then to RAF Horsham St Faith, Norfolk July 1947. Lastly with No 613 (City of Manchester) Squadron, Royal Auxiliary Air Force, Ringway, Cheshire from May 1950 as "Q3-3"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when overshot at RAF Ringway, Manchester 11 November 1950; the aircraft overshot the 3,300 foot Runway 28-10, passed through the fence and over the A538 road, overturning in a field which is now part of the Aviation Viewing Park. Written off but both crew survived.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.108 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F. Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.105)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.29
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
5. Photo of accident: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1282200 .