Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N9461,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246488

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:1 ANS RAF
Registration: N9461
MSN: 82515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hilcot, Withington, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire (EGDV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth 82515 (Gipsy Major #82532); Taken on charge by the RAF as N9461 at 19 MU RAF St. Athan, South Glamorgan 3.12.39. To Derby 29.9.40; returned to 19 MU RAF St.Athan 5.3.41. To 17 EFTS RAF North Luffenham, Rutland 13.3.41. Crashed 7.7.41 [presumed at North Luffenham]; to Southern Aircraft, Gatwick for repairs 11.7.41. To 2 EFTS RAF Staverton, Gloucestershire 24.10.41; transferred locally to 6 (Service) Flying Instructors School 11.41; to RAF Worcester 4.42; reverted to 2 EFTS, RAF Worcester 22.7.42. To Central Flying School, RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 9.10.47, coded "FDL-V". To Empire Flying School, RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 17.9.48. To 1 Air Navigation School, RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 1.9.49

Written off (destroyed) 6.12.50. During a low altitude cross country navigation training sortie, control was lost and the aircraft crashed into trees near near Hilcot, Withington, Gloucestershire. The subsequent RAF Board of Inquiry into the accident deemed that the correct proceedures for handing over control of the aircraft between the Instructor Pilot and the Pupil Pilot under training were not followed; as a direct result, the Instructor thought that the Pupil had control - and vice-versa - with the result that neither was in control! Both crew survived, but were injured.

Crew of Tiger Moth N9461:
Flight Sergeant R E Maxwell
Flight Sergeant T E Corley

Tiger Moth N9461 was written off as Cat.E2(FA) on 8.12.50 at RAF Colerne.

The reported crash location of Withington is a Cotswold village and civil parish in Gloucestershire, England, about 6 1⁄2 miles (10 km) southeast of Cheltenham and 8 miles (13 km) north of Cirencester. The River Coln runs through the village. The parish includes the hamlets of Hilcot, Foxcote and Cassey Compton at approximate co ordinates: 51°50′20″N 1°57′30″W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.109 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.97
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p825.html
5. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Withington,_Gloucestershire