Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8563,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246489

Date:Friday 27 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:81 Sqn RAF
Registration: P8563
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dead Friars near Stanhope, Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ouston, Co.Durham
Destination airport:RAF Ouston
Narrative:
Spitfire P8563 was destroyed when it collided with high ground, in cloud, while returning to base from patrol on 27/3/42. The pilot died in the accident.
The aircraft was Struck Off Charge on 28/3/42.

P/O (J/6957) Harold John Appel RCAF, is buried at Sutton Bridge (St Mathew) Churchyard.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire Production list.
RAF Web.