Bird strike Incident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350i N856UP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246492

Date:Monday 4 January 2021
Time:15:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350i
Owner/operator:Wheels Up
Registration: N856UP
MSN: FL-1029
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Coral Creek Airport (FA54), Placida, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hickory Airport, NC (HKY/KHKY)
Destination airport:Coral Creek Airport, FL (FA54)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a bird strike on final approach to land at Coral Creek Airport (FA54), Placida, Florida. After the bird strike, the aircraft then diverted to Punta Gorda, FL (PGD) The airplane sustained minor damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N856UP
https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/180/001180591.jpg (photo)