Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 RA431,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246517

Date:Thursday 28 December 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: RA431
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Mary-in-the-Marsh, 3 miles west of Dymchurch, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 RA531, 226 OCU, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/12/1950 when wrecked in a forced landing at St. Mary-in-the-Marsh, Romney Marsh, three miles west of Dymchurch, Kent, after both engines failed due to running out of fuel. No reported injuries to the pilot.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.109 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.101
4. 226 OCU ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/8/1946 to 31/12/1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1632 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101342
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St_Mary_in_the_Marsh