Accident Aero Vodochody L-39C , 14 Jul 2003
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246522

Date:14-JUL-2003
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39C
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Kushchevskaya AB -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Krasnodar Military Aviation Institute airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suddently dived into the ground 1,5 mile short of runway during instrument approach. Maj Andrei Pilipchuk and Capt Roman Otkopnikov ejected, but died.

Sources:

AFM SEP 2003