This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-JAN-1950 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 |
Owner/operator: | 226 Operational Conversion Unit Royal Air Force (226 OCU RAF) |
Registration: | VW314 |
MSN: | G5/244 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | RAF Stradishall, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Stradishall, Suffolk |
Destination airport: | RAF Stradishall |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 VW314, 226 OCU, RAF: delivered 4/4/1949. Written off 12/1/1951 when approaching to land at RAF Stradishall, Suffolk, the Meteor stalled, and crash landed short of the runway. Aircraft wrecked, but the crew survived uninjured.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.109 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.106
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VW
Related books: