Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6706,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246586

Date:Saturday 27 January 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:17 RFS RAF
Registration: N6706
MSN: 3979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Ockendon, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3979 (Gipsy Major #80819); Taken on charge as N6706 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 17.4.39. To 13 ERFTS RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire 8.9.39. Unit renamed 13 EFTS upon outbreak of war on 3.9.39. Crashed at RAF White Waltham 25.6.40; to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford, for repairs 30.6.40. Upon completion of repairs, returned to RAF charge at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 28.7.40. To 19 EFTS RAF Sealand, Flintshire 7.3.42. To 24 RFS RAF Rochester, Kent 26.6.47, coded "RCV-E". To 17 RFS, RAF Hornchurch, Essex 8.7.48, coded "RCJ-A"

Written off (destroyed) 27.1.51 when collided with another Tiger Moth of 17 RFS (N6987) over South Ockendon, Essex and dived into the ground. Both aircraft were wrecked, but there are no reports of any injuries among the crew of either aircraft.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.89 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.109
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p039.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Ockendon