Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VW312,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246587

Date:Saturday 27 January 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: VW312
MSN: G5/242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VW312/"KR-J" of 226 OCU, RAF: delivered 4/4/1949, Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27/1/1951. The aircraft had skidded on landing, and was causing a partial obstruction on the runway at RAF Stradishall, Suffolk. It was then struck by another Meteor that was landing on the same runway, before VW312 could be cleared from the runway.

According to some sources, Meteor VW312 was written off (damaged beyond repair), but other sources state that it was Struck Of Charge at No.49 MU Colerne as Cat.5(scrap) on 21/04/1955 - over four years later.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.112 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.109
4. 226 OCU ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2165/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162873
5. http://wpalette.com/system/pictures/d/a/f/c/34804/original.png
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VW

Media:

The Aviation Photo Company: Meteor (Gloster) &emdash; RAF 226 OCU Gloster Meteor F.4 VW312/KR-J