Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N2438S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246590

Date:Saturday 9 January 2021
Time:09:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Mid-Island Air Service Inc
Registration: N2438S
MSN: 17280875
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sky Acres Airport (44N), Dutchess County, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP)
Destination airport:Sky Acres Airport, NY (44N)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing in crosswind conditions at Sky Acres Airport (44N), Dutchess County, New York. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor or no damage and the three related occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://midhudsonnews.com/2021/01/09/no-injuries-in-saturday-morning-plane-crash/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2438S
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://www.midislandair.com/Aircraft-Specs/N2438S.php

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 August 2013 N2438S Mid-Island Air Service Inc 0 Robert Moses State Park, Long Island, NY non