Incident microlight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246601

Date:Sunday 10 August 2003
Time:
Type:microlight
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Hindon AB -   India
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hindon AB, New Delhi
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine problems 15 minutes after take-off. Hit a tree during forced landing. Cap F/L S. Shekhar and another escaped unhurt.

Sources:

AFM OCT 2003