Accident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246602

Date:Thursday 7 August 2003
Time:c. 20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dyshne Vedeno, Chechnya -   Russia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by Igla missile after dropped paratroopers in Vendono area. At least one killed.

Sources:

AFM OCT 2003