Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB RB343,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246677

Date:Thursday 1 February 1945
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:56 OTU RAF
Registration: RB343
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Woodbridge -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:RAF Woodbridge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft suffered engine failure immediately after take off, stalled and crashed killing pilot.
Pilot was (J88818) F/O Nelson Leslie Gordon (RCAF). He was an OTU instructor with a completed combat tour on type with 440 Sqn.

Sources:

https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/raf/Nelson%20Leslie-Gordon.html
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2458396
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=rb343
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=rb343