Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 VW474,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246680

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:203 AFS RAF
Registration: VW474
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off coast of North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 VW474/"FMK-L" of 203 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF: delivered 4/7/1949. Written off 14/2/1951, when the aircraft dived into the North Sea off the coast of North Yorkshire from an altitude of 1,000 feet after there were apparent engine problems. Both crew were killed.

Crew of Meteor VW474:
Pilot Officer Frank Boyd HARVEY, RAF - killed on active service 14/2/1951
Pilot Officer (607088) Anthony Samuel Lee, RAF - killed on active service 14/2/1951

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.111 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.115
4. 203 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry File AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/1/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162858
5. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/636789-gloster-meteor-t7.html
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VW