Accident Percival Prentice T Mk I VR309,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246688

Date:Saturday 17 February 1951
Time:day
Type:Percival Prentice T Mk I
Owner/operator:7 FTS RAF
Registration: VR309
MSN: PAC-152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Greetham Lodge, Greetham Road, Stretton, Oakham, Rutland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore, Rutland (EGXJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Prentice T.Mk.1 VR309, 7 FTS, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 17/2/1951. The aircraft was flying in a snow storm, and in conditions of limited visibility, when it struck the ground and crashed at Greetham Lodge, Greetham Road, Stretton, Oakham Rutland. The pilot was killed.

Crew of Prentice VR309:
Officer Cadet Edward Langford, RAF (pilot) - killed in active service 17/2/1951

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.110 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.115
4. 7 FTS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2154 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101864
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1951
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VR