Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TE379,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246689

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:1 PRFU RAF
Registration: TE379
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire. England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spitfire TE379: Delivered to the RAF at 9MU Cosford 9-6-45. First issued to 126 Squadron, Hethel, Norfolk coded "5J-H" 25-3-46. To 164 Squadron, Middle Wallop, Hampshire 1-8-46 coded "FJ-D". The squadron was renumbered No. 63 Squadron RAF on 31-8-46. To 1 PRFU (1 Photo-Recce Flying Unit) 14-4-47.

Damaged in a FAC3R (Flying Accident Cat.3(R)) 21-2-51: the wings were wrinkled and distorted after the aircraft landed at RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire, following an aerobatics training sortie. Damage initially assesed as Cat.3(R) and therefore repairable. However re-cat 5(Scrap) sold the MoS (Ministry of Supply) and delivered to the to PEE (Proof & Experimental Establishment) at Shoeburyness. Essex 2-7-51 for use as a target on the Foulness Gunnery Ranges.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.110 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.117
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p112.html