Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF496,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246691

Date:Monday 26 February 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: KF496
MSN: 14A-2297
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF496: First recorded in RAF service in January 1945 with 11 (P) AFU, RAF Calveley, Cheshire. To 20 FTS, RAF Church Lawford as "FAK-K" from May 1945. To 20 SFTS (name change) in September 1946. To CFS Little Rissington, Gloucestershire from March 1947. To 7 SFTS RAF Kirton-in-Lindsay from June 1947 as "FBD-R". Became 7 FTS from January 1948 and moved to RAF Cottesmore from April 1948 as "FBA-T". Returned to CFS Little Rissington in January 1951

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26/2/1951 - tipped up on landing at RAF Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire and caught fire. No reported casualties or injuries to the crew.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.111 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.127)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.119
4. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm
5. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf