Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I NG352,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246703

Date:Friday 16 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: NG352
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Würzburg area -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fullbeck, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during a bombing mission to Würzburg, Germany.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer John Buchanan Gibson RAF 54900 (NCO:742315 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 August, 1944) [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant G Peter Roberts RAF 1596082 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer David Edwards RAF 164576 (NCO:1605774 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 June, 1944) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant R M Henderson RCAF R/204987 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Donald John Hughes RAFVR 1873494 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Austin Finnerty RAFVR 2225471 [PoW, died later]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant J Evans RAF 1596311 [PoW]

One crew member died as a result of the crash. The six other crew members became POW. One crew member, Don Hughes, was executed. At 07.30 on Sunday 18th March, after two days in the Police cells, Don was removed from the cells by SS Kriminal-Sekretar Joseph Axt of the Würzburg Criminal Police and Obersekretar Johann Weber. He was then marched to the river, where Axt shot him in the back before throwing his body in the river; his body was recovered from the river next morning. he Germans involved in the execution were charged before a military court at Iserlohn on June 11th, 1946, and both were convicted. Axt was sentenced to death by shooting, and Weber to 20 years imprisonment.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=71
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/26065-NG3521945-03-17.html
https://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Gibson_JB
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database