ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246708
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 16 March 1945 |
Time: | |
Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
Owner/operator: | 170 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | LM749 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Würzburg area -
Germany
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Lancaster was shot down during a bombing raid on Würzburg, Germany.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Edward George Brown RAF 51809 (NCO:549091 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 June, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Leslie William Dunn RAFVR 1141391 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Ronald Willi Wight RAFVR 1387434 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Frank Gerald Cliffe RAFVR 157176 (NCO:1235065 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 January, 1944) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant William Frederick George Dawson RAFVR 1864404 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Bernard Conrad Ricketts RAFVR 1386411 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Herbert Philip Claude Seignot RAFVR 1836500 [Killed]
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=49001 http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=71 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database