ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246737
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-AUG-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Airbus Helicopters H145 |
Owner/operator: | Jhonlin Air Transport |
Registration: | PK-JBX |
MSN: | 20229 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Batu Licin-Bersujud Airport (BTW/WAOC) -
Indonesia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Batu Licin Airport (BTW/WAOC) |
Destination airport: | Batu Licin Airport (BTW/WAOC) |
Investigating agency: | NTSC Indonesia |
Confidence Rating: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through official sources |
Narrative:The helicopter was being operated as a type-rating flight training for a Jhonlin Air pilot at Bersujud Airport (WAOC), Indonesia.
The training session was planned to include exercises of autorotation from high altitude, autorotation (power on recovery) and tail rotor failure.
At 1326 LT (0526 UTC), the instructor started the engines to conduct the training session. The student pilot 1 occupied the right pilot seat, the instructor occupied the left pilot seat and the student pilot 2 seated on the passenger seat.
About 1432 LT, the instructor considered the training session for the student pilot 1 was sufficient and informed to Batulicin Flight Information Officer (FISO) that the pilot intended to return to runway 09 then proceed to apron for student change.
The Batulicin FISO acknowledged the pilot information and provided information of the wind condition was from 110° and the speed was 7 knots.
At 1434 LT, student pilot 1 completed his training session and the instructor took over the helicopter control. The instructor applied right pedal with intention to turn right to heading runway 09, suddenly the helicopter spun clock-wise three times and the instructor engaged the autopilot system. The instructor immediately landed the helicopter on the runway and performed an emergency shutdown procedure. The instructor and both
student pilots evacuated the helicopter safely. No one injured in this occurrence.
Sources:
http://knkt.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/pre/2020/PK-JBX%20Preliminary%20Report.pdf
Media:
Images:

Photo: NTSC