Accident Aeroprakt A22-LS Foxbat G-FXBA, 10 Aug 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246743

Date:10-AUG-2020
Time:15:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A22-LS Foxbat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-FXBA
MSN: LAA 317B-15534
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holmbeck Farm, Soulbury Road, Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Holmbeck Farm, Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Aeroprakt A22-LS Foxbat, G-FXBA:Hard landing, Holmbeck Farm Airfield, Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire, 10 August 2020. The official AAIB report was published on 14 January 2021, and the following is an extract from it:

"The accident occurred while landing at Holmbeck Farm Airfield, Buckinghamshire. At the time Runway 11 was in use, the weather was good with a light wind from the southeast and a temperature of 33°C.

Shortly before landing, at about 5-10 feet agl, the aircraft unexpectedly climbed approximately 10 feet. It then descended rapidly, landed firmly, and bounced before landing again. The second landing was on the aircraft’s nosewheel, which collapsed and dug into the grass. The aircraft then pitched forward and came to rest inverted. The pilot isolated the aircraft’s systems and exited the aircraft unhurt with assistance from onlookers.

The pilot stated that he made no conscious control input during the unexpected climb, but witnesses thought he may have instinctively pitched the nose down to counteract it. The pilot thought the unexpected climb was caused by a gust of wind or a thermal effect caused by the high temperature. He commented that the hard landing was a result of him not initiating a go-around promptly in the short time available, adding that he has learned to be prepared to initiate a go-around at the first sign of anything untoward"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB Report "Damage to nosewheel, propeller, wings and tail plane"

Note that the AAIB report state that Holmbeck Farm Airfield is in "Buckinghamshire". Yet the Airport's operators state their address as "Soulbury Road, Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire LU7 0JW" - although it is close to the disused RAF Wing in Buckinghamshire.

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5fd8aa598fa8f54d5e4c5421/Aeroprakt_A22-LS_Foxbat_G-FXBA_01-21.pdf
2. http://www.users.globalnet.co.uk/~dartdirx/holmbeck_farm_airfield.html
3. https://www.pilotweb.aero/features/airfield-profile-holmbeck-farm-1-5092263
4. https://en-gb.facebook.com/HolmbeckFarmAirfield
5. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-FXBA.html
6. G-FXBA at Compton Abbas (EGHA) 12th May 2019: https://www.flickriver.com/photos/55101137@N02/49002373071/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Media:

G-FXBA upside down at Holmbeck Farm on 10 August 2020 (top right picture)