Accident Jodel DR250/160 Capitaine G-BUVM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246745

Date:Tuesday 11 August 2020
Time:19:00 UTC
Type:Jodel DR250/160 Capitaine
Owner/operator:Trustee of the G-BUVM Group
Registration: G-BUVM
MSN: 54
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crosland Moor Airfield, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Huddersfield (EGND)
Destination airport:Huddersfield (EGND)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Jodel DR250/160, G-BUVM: Loss of directional control after landing, Crosland Moor Airfield, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, 11 August 2020. The AAIB Final Report into the incident was published on 14 January 2021, and the following is the summary from it:

"The pilot was flying this tail-dragger aircraft with its co-owner to increase his currency and proficiency after a period of reduced flying activity due to public health restrictions. The flight had been uneventful, and the choice of Runway 25 for landing considered a 5 knot tailwind, upslope, and a hedge before the threshold of the reciprocal runway.

The pilot reported that they encountered buffeting and wind shear at about 50 feet, which he attributed to an adjacent quarry. He thought that the flare was normal, but the aircraft slewed left in the turbulent air and he overcorrected using right rudder. He reported that “subsequent oscillations required full rudder deflection with braking” and the aircraft departed the right side of the runway onto the grass. The right wing struck a metal gate post approximately eight feet from a raised embankment at the airfield perimeter, and the aircraft came to rest inverted. The passenger sustained serious injuries, but both occupants were able to exit through the left cockpit window, which had broken.

The pilot cited that the tail wind conditions during the approach, along with the local topography, combined with the lack of recent flying practice were factors that led to the accident".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Extensive Damage". However, the airframe was sold on and re-registered on 1 December 2020 (post accident), and may be repaired to fly again. It had previously been wrecked in a crash in April 2004, only to be rebuilt to fly again, so it has happened before!

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26853
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5fd8ad03d3bf7f3063f69089/Jodel_DR250-160_G-BUVM_01-21.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crosland_Moor_Airfield
3. G-BUVM at Portmoak 16/7/2006: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5773121
4. G-BUVM at Leeds-Bradford (LBA-EGNM) 10/3/2006: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5698714
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWR250.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 April 2004 G-BUVM G-BUVM Group 0 Walton Wood Airfield, Thorpe Audlin, Pontefract, West Yorkshire, sub

Media:

Jodel DR250/160 G-BUVM at Halfpenny Green, Wolverhampton in March 2001 Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport Photos: March 2011 &emdash; G-BUVM CEA Jodel DR-250-160 Capitaine