This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-JUN-2020 |
Time: | 20:10 UTC |
Type: | Savannah VG Jabiru |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-CGTV |
MSN: | BMAA/HB/609 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Scurf Dyke Farm, Hutton Cranswick, near Driffield, East Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Scurf Dyke Farm, near Driffield, East Yorkshire |
Destination airport: | Beverley/Linley Hill Airport (EGNY) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Savannah VG, G-CGTV: Inadvertent flap deployment, Scurf Dyke Farm, Hutton Cranswick, near Driffield, East Yorkshire, 25 June 2020. The Final AAIB report was published on 14 January 2021, and the following is an excerpt from it:
"The pilot had prepared for a local evening flight from his home farm strip to Beverley Airfield and after completing the pre-flight checks, he lined the aircraft up on an easterly heading to take off into a light wind. The farm strip was approximately 220 metre long, dry, cut-grass pasture with power lines at the eastern end and farm buildings to the north.
With the flaps set to the normal take off configuration of 20 degrees, he commenced the take off roll. Approximately two thirds along the ground roll, the pilot reported that he felt one of the main wheels strike a bump which caused his knee to touch the flap lever. The flaps then deployed to full flaps of 40 degrees. The aircraft started to climb at very low speed and was close to stalling. To avoid a stall, the pilot lowered the nose, but was conscious that he needed to
maintain enough height to avoid the power lines at the end of the strip.
Having cleared the power lines, he reported that he felt the left wing starting to stall and so applied left rudder and lowered the nose further. The aircraft veered to the left and struck a stack of hay bales at approximately 10 m above the ground. It then struck the ground tail first before coming to rest. The pilot was able to turn off the fuel before exiting the aircraft with only minor injuries".
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Aircraft Destroyed". A photograph in the AAIB report shows G-CGTV to have been twisted into a "banana" shape, with the forward fuselage bent upwards at 45 degrees.
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5fd8b2dce90e071be9196fd8/Savannah_VG_G-CGTV_01-21.pdf 2. Savannah VG Jabiru, Breighton Airfield, October 2012:
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000816942.html 3. G-CGTV at Popham Airfield, 30th April 2011:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/fido100/5690159156 4. G-CGTV at Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green on 8-4-2012;
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/ICP-MXP-740-Savannah-VG-Jabiru/2131637 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 6 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media:
Savannah VG Jabiru G-CGTV at Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green 8 April 2012:
Images:

Photo: AAIB