Accident Best Off Skyranger Swift 912(1) G-CFIA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246751

Date:Friday 2 October 2020
Time:09:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off Skyranger Swift 912(1)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CFIA
MSN: BMAA/HB/561
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baxby Airfield, Baxby Manor, Husthwaite, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baxby Airfield, Husthwaite, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Skyranger Swift 912S(1), G-CFIA 2 October 2020: Stalled on take off at Baxby Airfield, Husthwaite, North Yorkshire, 2 October 2020. The AAIB Final Report into the incident was published on 14 January 2021, and the following is an excerpt from that:

"The pilot had planned an early morning flight from Baxby Airfield to Beverley Airfield. Weather conditions were CAVOK with the wind calm and Runway 05 in use, which is 420 metres long with a grass surface. The pilot had ensured that a small amount of luggage was secured within the luggage hammock and there were no loose articles in the cockpit. The engine start-up and taxi to the holding point were normal, with the usual checks completed, and the pilot made a radio check with another aircraft.

The runway was clear and the pilot lined up, applying full power. The aircraft accelerated with the pilot counteracting the minimal yaw to the right. At 40 knots, the pilot rotated the aircraft, which climbed too abruptly and with a very high nose up attitude. He decided to abandon the take off, closing the throttle and simultaneously applying forward control stick, but the aircraft stalled and dropped the right wing.

It made a descending turn to the right through about 90° and struck the ground in a nose down attitude. The engine stopped on impact and the pilot switched off the fuel and electrical systems. He was injured in the accident but was able to exit the aircraft and crawl clear before phoning the emergency services, and an air ambulance took him to hospital.

He considered that in his haste to depart, due to a significant workload and jobs he had planned for the rest of the day, he omitted to set the trim lever to neutral for take off leaving it in the nose up position from the previous landing. This had the effect of raising the nose significantly on lift off. In his attempt to abandon the take off, the aircraft stalled resulting in the accident. He considered that being restrained by his properly adjusted four-point harness prevented more severe injuries.

AAIB Comment
The pilot considered it likely that day-to-day distractions meant he did not set the trim correctly for take off and that this led to the aircraft adopting a high nose attitude at lift-off. It is possible that closing the throttle with the nose above the horizon caused a more rapid reduction in airspeed than might otherwise have been the case, thereby making a stall more likely."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Significant airframe damage" was sustained.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26992
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5fd8b3d78fa8f54d5d65568e/Skyranger_Swift_912S_1__G-CFIA_01-21.pdf
2. G-CFIA at Breighton Airfield's All Comers Spring Fly-In, March 27th 2011: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001286998.html
3. G-CFIA landing at Northrepps, Cromer (X3CX) on 22 July 2018: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001420804.html
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-CFIA/881692
5. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Baxby
6. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/baxby/
7. https://en-gb.facebook.com/baxbyairsports/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 September 2014 G-CFIA Private 0 Brookfield Farm, Usselby, near Market Rasen, Lincolnshire sub