Accident Robin R.1180TD Aiglon F-GCRD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24676

Date:Friday 27 May 2005
Time:c. 18h
Type:Silhouette image of generic R100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin R.1180TD Aiglon
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-GCRD
MSN: 248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sainte-Suzanne - 09 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pamiers
Destination airport:Muret
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his passengers took off on runway 09 from Pamiers for a return flight to Muret. He established himself in cruise at an altitude of 2700 feet. After ten minutes of flight, the pilot and his passengers perceived a noise. The passenger in the front right seat immediately smelled "hot plastic". The pilot explained that a few moments later, the smell intensified and white smoke was coming out from under the instrument panel. He turned off the alternator and reduced the load on the electrical system. He did not disconnect the battery, in order to maintain the contact on the radio with the para-club of Pamiers and displayed the code 7700 on the transponder.
The pilot applied, from memory, the procedure "fire, smoke on board" and decides to land in the countryside. He located a first field then distinguished another one which seemed to him more suitable. On final, at a speed of 80 kt, in landing configuration, the pilot was warned by a passenger of the presence of a power line in front of them. The pilot immediately adopted a nose-up attitude and increaseed the power to fly over the line. This change in trajectory reduced the available landing roll distance. The pilot decided to use the diagonal of the field to land. During the roll, the gears broke as they passed through a ditch. The engine mount hit the ground and the aircraft came to rest about 20 meters away.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BEA