Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T Mk 2B FE910,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246760

Date:Monday 12 March 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:6 FTS RAF
Registration: FE910
MSN: 14-644
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B FE910: Ex-USAAF 42-12397 (MSN 14-644). To RAF as Harvard IIb as FE910. Delivered to Canada March 1943. Operated by the Royal Canadian Air Force [RCAF]. No 41 Service Flying Training School, Weyburn, Saskatchewan April 1943; then to RAF via USAAF Fort Dix, New Jersey. Shipped to UK March 1944. To No 16 (Polish) Service Flying Training School, Newton, Nottinghamshire August 1944. To No 3 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit November 1945. To No 6 Service Flying Training School, Little Rissington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire March 1946. Became 6 Flying Training School, Little Rissington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire from May 1947 as "FGB-I"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12 March 1951: Engine failure during overshoot at RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire, and the aircraft overturned. No reported casualties to the crew.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.111 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummins p 121
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 86)
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
5. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/Cdn_RAF_AA100_brief_2.htm