Incident Avro Anson C.19 VM311,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246762

Date:Monday 12 March 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson C.19
Owner/operator:JASS RAF
Registration: VM311
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Magilligan Point, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ballykelly, Co. Londonderry, Northern Ireland (EGQB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson C.19 VM311, JASS (Joint Anti-Submarine School) RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12/3/1951. Force landed due to engine failure on the beach at Magilligan Point, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland. Aircraft ran into the sea at the water's edge, and was overwhelmed by the rising tide. Struck off Charge and scrapped due to prolonged immersion in salt water. No reported casualties to the crew

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.112 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.121
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988)
5. JASS (Joint Anti-Submarine School) ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1951: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2307 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4102017
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VM
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magilligan
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ballykelly#Post-war