Incident Percival Prentice T Mk I VR252,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246787

Date:Thursday 15 March 1951
Time:day
Type:Percival Prentice T Mk I
Owner/operator:RAF College Cranwell
Registration: VR252
MSN: PAC-078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Anick, North of Heckington, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire (EGYD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Prentice T.Mk.I, VR252, RAF College Cranwell: Written off (destroyed by fire) 15/3/1951 when crashed after the aircraft struck the ground, while attempting a practice forced landing. The aircraft impacted into a field near Anick, north of Heckington, Lincolnshire, caught fire, and was burnt out. No reported injuries to the crew (who presumably evacuated the aircraft before the flames took hold)

The reported crash location of Anwick is a small village and civil parish in the North Kesteven district of Lincolnshire, England. The village is situated 4 miles (6 km) north-east from Sleaford, on the A153 between Sleaford and Billinghay, and 16 miles (26 km) south-east from the city and county town of Lincoln, at approximate co ordinates 53.039955°N 0.339305°W. This location should not be confused with the towns of Anick, and Alnwick, both of which are many miles away in Northumberland!

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.111 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.123
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1951
5. https://air-britain.freeforums.net/thread/604/prentice-comments-corrections
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VR
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anwick