Incident Percival Prentice T Mk I VS360,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246788

Date:Thursday 15 March 1951
Time:day
Type:Percival Prentice T Mk I
Owner/operator:6 FTS RAF
Registration: VS360
MSN: 5830/7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leverton, 6 miles ENE of Boston, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Prentice T.1 VS360/"FB-GR" of 6 FTS RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/3/1951 when the pilot became lost and decided to make a forced landing. However, while doing so, the aircraft overran the field selected for landing, and collided with a boundary hedge.

The reported crash location stated to be "South Leverton, Lincolnshire". However, South Leverton is a village and civil parish in Bassetlaw, north Nottinghamshire, England, four miles from Retford. Alternatively, the crash location is Leverton, Lincolnshire, a village and civil parish in the Boston district of Lincolnshire, England, about 6 miles (10 km) east-north-east from Boston, on the A52 road. The two locations are some 60 miles apart!

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.111 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.123
4. Photo of accident: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1625509
5. https://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/photolists/%40MAR_11_18.pdf
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VS
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leverton,_Lincolnshire
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Leverton