Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN171,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246819

Date:Friday 23 June 1944
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN171
MSN: I8-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Juvigny -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hurn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by a direct flak hit at 5000 feet, burst into flames. Pilot baled out safely and landed just inside allied lines.
Pilot was J35428 F/O Robert Gerrard Hattie (RCAF)

Sources:

440 Squadron (RCAF) records - DND Canada archives
https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/440/Robert%20G.-Hattie.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=35428
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=440+sqd+rcaf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 October 1944 PD469 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 G. van der Muelenweg road, Nijverdal, Overijssel w/o