Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T1890,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246830

Date:Friday 15 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: T1890
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Peuthy near Vilvorde. -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim T1890: Took off at 19:25 hrs for a patrol over the airfields of Antwerp, Brussels, Le Culot and Saint-Trond. 15/11/1940
Over Brussels, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed at Peuthy near Vilvorde, Belgium.
Crew:
F/O (41050) Dennis MURRAY (Pilot) RAF: killed (Commission Gazetted : Friday 08 September, 1939)
Sgt (580393) Charles Dennis GAVIN (Obs.) RAF: killed
Sgt (939777) Thomas ROBSON (WOp/AG) RAFVR: killed

Sources:

1. Blenheim production list
2. Henk Welting's Database
3. ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
4. AIR81/4238
5. CWGC
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database