Accident MiG-3 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246841

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1941
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic mig3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-3
Owner/operator:55 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mayaky, Odessa Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mayaky Airfield
Destination airport:Mayaky Airfield
Narrative:
MiG-3 of 55 IAP went into a flat spin and crashed near Mayaky Airfield, Odessa Oblast. Squadron Commander St/Lt Fedor Nikiforovich Kurilov was killed.

Sources:

http://allaces.ru/sssr/struct/p/iap55.php
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Маяки_(Окнянский_район)
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=50046641