Incident Piper 32R-301 Saratoga ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246858

Date:Sunday 26 August 2001
Time:
Type:Piper 32R-301 Saratoga
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Parafield Airport, Adelaide, SA -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPPF
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was starting the propeller manually when a "huge surge of power" caused the plane to suddenly move forward on its own. The Saratoga sliced through four Piper Warriors (VH-BEG, VH-CGR, VH-BYA and VH-LSM), before colliding with a Piper Seminole (VH-KBZ) and shredding the back half of it.

Sources:

http://www.check-six.com/Crash_Sites/VH-KBZ-ShreddedSeminole.htm