Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II VH-LSM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246862

Date:Sunday 26 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:University of South Australia Flying School
Registration: VH-LSM
MSN: 28-7916505
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Parafield Airport, SA -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage when its fuselage was sliced by a runaway Piper Saratoga.

Sources:

http://www.check-six.com/Crash_Sites/VH-KBZ-ShreddedSeminole.htm
https://i.imgur.com/H9UYjSj.jpg