Accident AviPro Bearhawk N2828M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246868

Date:Saturday 16 January 2021
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BEAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AviPro Bearhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2828M
MSN: 056-107/108-854
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1480 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ryndon, Elko County, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elko Airport, NV (EKO/KEKO)
Destination airport:Elko, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that he was on an approach to land on a ridge with the sun partially blocking his vision. The pilot continued the approach and the airplane touched down on a slope, away from his intended landing point, and the left wingtip impacted the ground. The pilot added power, but the airplane continued down the slope, nosed over, and came to rest inverted in a ravine. Both wings were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's unstable approach to land, which resulted in a loss of directional control and subsequent nose over. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to continue an approach in sun glare conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA092
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N2828M

Location