Wirestrike Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DE568,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246869

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:25 RFS RAF
Registration: DE568
MSN: 85535
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Badger Heath Farm, near Ackleton, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire (EGOE)
Destination airport:RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85535; Taken on charge as DE568 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenedham, Wiltshire 23.3.42. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 21.6.42. Crashed [presumed at Booker] 11.4.44; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 19.4.44. To 39 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 15.5.44 upon completion of repairs. To 25 RFS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 18.11.49, coded “RCW-J”.

Written off (destroyed) 11.4.51 when the aircraft flew into over HT Power lines while on a low flying training sortie at Badger Heath Farm, near Ackleton, Shropshire. No reported injuries to the crew

The reported crash location of Badger is a village and civil parish in Shropshire, England, about six miles north-east of Bridgnorth. Badger Parish is at grid map reference SO 768 995 [approximate coordinates 52°35′31.2″N, 2°20′31.2″ W]. The boundaries of the parish contain the village of Badger, one side of Badger Dingle, and Badger Heath Farm. It is approximately 2.7 km at its widest point.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.112 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.127
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p855.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Badger,_Shropshire