Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TE441,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246873

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:1689 Flt RAF
Registration: TE441
MSN: CBAF.4576
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles south of RAF Hereford, Credenhill, Herefordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spitfire TE441 : Delivered to the RAF at 6 MU Brize Norton 1-8-45. To 203 AFS RAF Chivenor 7-9-48 as "HX-C". To APS RAF Acklington 6-12-49. To FT charge at 20MU RAF Aston Down 27-12-50. To 1689 Flight Aston Down 15-2-51

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when engine cut during roll crash-landed 2 miles south of RAF Hereford, Credenhill, Herefordshire 17-4-51

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.112 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.129
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p112.html
5. http://www.hrmtech.com/sig/dctypes.asp
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ferry_Training_Unit_RAF
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Credenhill