Accident Westland Lysander Mk IIIA V9403 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246882

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1941
Time:early mornin
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:6 AACU RAF
Registration: V9403 
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Featherbed Moss, Saddleworth Moor, Greater Manchester, -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ringway, Cheshire, England
Destination airport:Rhyl, Clwyd, Denbighshire, Wales
Narrative:
The Westland Lysander was on an early morning transit flight 19th August 1941 from RAF Ringway, Cheshire, England to Rhyl, Denbighshire, Wales for an anti-aircraft co-operation exercise when it crashed into Featherbed Moss on Saddleworth Moor, north of the Chew Reservoir, Greater Manchester. The crash site was not located until 20th August, when the two trapped aircrew Pilot Officer, Frederick W. Hoddinott and Leading Aircraftman Allan Masheder Chadwick were rescued. Aircraftman Chadwick died of his injuries four days later.

Sources:

Westland Lysander V9403, Slate Pit Moor, Saddleworth. – aircrashsites.co.uk
Military Aircraft Crash Sites: Westland Lysander V9403
Lysander Mk.IIIA V9403, Slate Pit Moss, Oldham – Peak District Air Accident Research (peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk)
Westland Lysander V9403 Aircraft... © John Fielding cc-by-sa/2.0 :: Geograph Britain and Ireland