Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth R4856,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246909

Date:Friday 20 April 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:9 RFS RAF
Registration: R4856
MSN: 82788
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thorne Moorends, near Thorne, South Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82788 (Gipsy Major #82655); Taken on charge as R4856 at 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 25.1.40. To RAF Ternhill Station Flight 29.7.41. To 15 EFTS RAF Carlisle, Cumberland 30.6.42, coded "75". To Taylorcraft, Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 30.6.43. To 19 FTS RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire [undated, but after 5.45]. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 10.4.47. To 22 RFS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 26.6.47. To 9 RFS RAF Doncaster, South Yorkshire 29.1.48, coded “RCZ-O"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20/4/1951 when crashed at Thorne Moorends, near Thorne, South Yorkshire. The pilot allowed the airspeed to decay during a turn, and the aircraft stalled, and dived into the ground. No reported injuries to the crew.

Remains of Tiger Moth R4856 Struck of Charge as Cat.E2(FA) 20.4.51

Moorends is a village in the Metropolitan Borough of Doncaster (part of South Yorkshire, England), on the border with Lincolnshire at approximate co ordinates 53.6333°N 0.95°W. It was historically part of the West Riding of Yorkshire until 1974. It is part of the civil parish of Thorne, which lies to the south.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.112 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.130
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p827.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moorends
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Doncaster#Post_Second_World_War