Accident Blackburn Skua II L3044,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246931

Date:Monday 22 April 1940
Time:c.
Type:Blackburn Skua II
Owner/operator:759 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L3044
MSN: 7842/38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Royal Naval Air Station, Eastleigh (HMS Raven), Southampton, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Eastleigh Airfield, Southampton, Hampshire, UK
Destination airport:RNAS Eastleigh Airfield, Southampton, Hampshire, UK
Narrative:
759 Squadron (Fighter School), Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Blackburn Skua L3044 crashed on take off from RNAS Eastleigh (HMS Raven), killing Pilot, Midshipman, James Orlando Burr.

Sources:

RAFCommands Forums
Royal Navy casualties, killed and died, April 1940 (naval-history.net)
Hampshire Aircraft Crashes and Accidents. (archive.org)
Eastleigh (royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk)