Mid-air collision Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B FX301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246934

Date:Thursday 26 April 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: FX301
MSN: 14A-1604
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
43-34718 (MSN 14A-1604) Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FX301. To No 3 Flying Instructor School, Lulsgate Bottom, Bristol July 1944. No 7 Flying Instructor School, Upavon, Pewsey, Wiltshire August 1945. To Central Flying School, Little Rissington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire May 1946.

Written off (destroyed) 26 April 1951 when collided with Harvard FX438 [ex-USAAF 43-34855] on approach to Moreton-in-Marsh and crashed upside down near a bungalow. Of the two crew on board Harvard FX438, one was killed, one was seriously injured. The two crew of Harvard FX301 were apparently uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.112 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.110)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.131
4. RAF Little Rissington: The Central Flying School 1946-76 p.311 By R. Deacon, A. Pollock, M. Thomas, R. Bagshaw
5. CFS (Central Fighter Establishment) ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2310/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7163225
6. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm
7. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
8. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html