Incident Percival Prentice T Mk I VS617,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246938

Date:Thursday 26 April 1951
Time:day
Type:Percival Prentice T Mk I
Owner/operator:22 FTS RAF
Registration: VS617
MSN: PAC-224
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Prentice T. Mk.1 VS617, 22 FTS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26/4/1951 when collided with a NA Harvard T.2b on approach to RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire. No reported injuries to the crew.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.112 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.132
4. 22 FTS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/1/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2158 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101868
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VS