Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III C-GLGF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24695

Date:Tuesday 26 July 1994
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Frontier Helicopters
Registration: C-GLGF
MSN: 2421
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Watson Lake Airport, Yukon 1.8 nm S -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Bell 206B helicopter was being utilized to transport a two-person initial attack fire crew to a recently spotted forest fire. Shortly after take-off, at an altitude of approximately 300 feet above ground, the engine lost all power. The pilot attempted to autorotate to the only available road; however, the helicopter overshot the intended landing area, struck trees, and crashed beside the road. The pilot sustained fatal injuries and the two passengers received serious injuries. The helicopter was destroyed.

The Board determined that the engine lost power due to water-contaminated fuel. It is probable that the pilot mistakenly introduced water into the fuel system through the fuel cell vent tube when he attempted to back-flush the adjacent engine pan drain tube with a water hose. The low altitude at which the loss of power occurred precluded successful autorotation to a suitable landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A94W0124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1994W0651
http://web.archive.org/web/20050914053718/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1994/a94w0124/a94w0124.asp